NY H86979 January 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H86979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 9702009 is a lined and insulated girls’(sizes 4 to 6X) glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, a fake fur heart sewn at the backside knuckle area and a fake fur cuff measuring approximately 2 inches in width. The glove will also be available as style 9703002 in sizes 7 to 16. Style 9602009 is the mitten version of the glove. The cumulation of features on the gloves and mitten show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of all styles is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division