NY H86977 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H86977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a glove and hat set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style No. 8302061 is a glove and hat set. The gloves are composed of knit 95% acrylic and 5% spandex fabric. The hat is composed knit acrylic fabric. The gloves do not have fourchettes and have a rib-knit cuff with a hemmed edge. The hat fits snug to the head. Neither article imparts the essential character to the set, which will be classified according to GRI 3(c) under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the glove and hat set will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents/kg + 8.4% ad valorem. Style No. 8302061 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division