NY H86976 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 H86976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Donald S. Stein Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP 1501 M Street NW Suite 700 Washington, D.C. 20005-1702 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, on behalf of Walls Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. Additional fabric swatches you submitted to facilitate laboratory analysis have been retained by us. We regret the delay in responding, which was due to laboratory analysis. The item in question, style 32085, “Water-Pruf ™ Silent Storm® Hooded Rain Jacket,” is a men’s hunting jacket with an outershell made from a brushed warp knit polyester fabric laminated to a waterproof, windproof, polyurethane film. The fabric face is printed in a camouflage design. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a six-snap storm flap, an attached, self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawcord, long sleeves with hook and loop adjustment tabs, an elasticized drawcord at the bottom hem, double entry patch pockets at the waist, taped seams and a full mesh lining. The shell fabric has been determined to be not of knit pile construction. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, men’s or boys’ coats and jackets, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division