NY H86966 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H86966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017h RE: The tariff classification of a corset from China Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style S02-07-087, is a size medium corset made of finely knit 85% nylon and 15% spandex fabric. The nine-panel garment features a 2-ply control panel at the front. In addition it has shoulder straps, a 14 hook and eye bra-type back closure, and six stays. The garment is designed to be body supporting. The applicable subheading for style S02-07-087, will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division