NY H86962 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 H86962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden knife block from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated January 8, 2002, on behalf of your client, Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be classified is a wooden knife block. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a shaped block measuring approximately 5” wide by 7-1/2” high by 8” deep. It is made of laminated wood. It has thirteen slots designed to hold knives and related articles such as scissors and sharpeners. The applicable subheading for the wooden knife block will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division