NY H86953 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 H86953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500, 5607.49.2500 Mr. Bharat Thakkar International Trading Company, Inc. 20 Split Tree Drive Wappinger Falls, NY 12590 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene ropes from India. Dear Mr. Thakkar: In your letter dated January 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted eleven samples of ropes made of polypropylene. The samples range in diameter from 2.5 mm to 22 mm. They are each constructed of three strands twisted together. You state that the ropes have a diverse range of uses, including industrial and marine applications. The applicable subheading for the ropes with a diameter of 2.5 mm and 4 mm will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ropes with a diameter of 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, and 22 mm will be 5607.49.2500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: . . . Of polyethylene or polypropylene: . . . Other: . . . , not braided or plaited: . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 13.4 cents per kg plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. The ropes classified in subheadings 5607.49.1500 and 5607.49.2500, HTS, fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India in category 201 are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division