PD H86931 January 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H86931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from Mexico, Honduras, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K472, is a girl’s jacket constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton finely knit fabric that has been brushed on the inner surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, front pouch pockets located below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes XS to XL. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of the garment is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% polyester. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Mexico or Honduras, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 366-5637 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport