NY H86889 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk rack from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise is a compact disk rack, reference 720078. The rack is made of flocked steel wire. It stands 32.5 cm high and is 11.5 cm wide at the base. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division