NY H86880 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.11.0080; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hinghan, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Hong Kong and Italy Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated January 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number 24122579 is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric (collar, sleeves, placket, back panel) and 100% polyester, woven moleskin fabric (the entire front). The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The essential character is imparted by the entire front of the blouse. Style number 24122544 is a woman’s tailored double-breasted, suit-type jacket that consists of three panels, of which, two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment is constructed from 100% wool, doubleknit fabric. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. Style number 24122563 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, 8x2 rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round ribbed neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 9 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 24122579 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.2% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 24122544 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 24122563 will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. The suit-type jacket falls in category 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Italy are not subject to quota nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division