NY H86857 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H86857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton blend circular knit dyed fabric of pile construction from China. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated August 31, 2001 and resubmitted on December 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style Feld-SSF Sweatshirt Fleece, is a dyed circular knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 85% polyester and 15% cotton with the pile being composed wholly of polyester. Weighing approximately 230 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 154 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the dyed knit fabric of pile construction will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. It should be noted that this ruling is based on the data provided. Small changes in the fiber content or construction of the fabric may result in classification in other subheadings of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States resulting in changes in the duty rate and/or the quota and visa status. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division