NY H86846 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H86846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of the “Dream Girl” Desk Organizer Set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 19, 2001, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Dream Girl Desk Organizer Set (Item#: 012739) consists of a plastic organizer, note paper and pen. These items are classified together as a set. The essential character is imparted by the plastic organizer. The applicable subheading for the desk organizer set will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division