NY H86811 January 15, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Nick Gaksplat Ball from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #905024, Nick Gaksplat Ball, is a blue colored soft, squishy, rubber ball for ages four years old and up that measures approximately 2” in diameter. The product is marketed in six assorted colors as a toy that makes “splat” sounds when caught. The applicable subheading for Item #905024, Nick Gaksplat Ball, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division