NY H86809 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Gak Splat Football from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #905011, Gak Splat Football, is a yellow colored soft, squishy, rubber football for ages four years old and up that measures approximately 3” in height and 5-1/4” in diameter. The product is marketed as providing additional fun to passing the ball or playing football because the ball makes a “splat” sound when caught. The applicable subheading for Item #905011, Gak Splat Football, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division