NY H86746 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples were submitted for review. Styles 85-9008, 85-9009-00, and 85-936-00 are string-knit acrylic gloves with a plastic dot coating on the palmside from the wrist up to the fingertips. The plastic coating weighs less then 50% of the glove weight. The gloves feature a hemmed ribbed knit cuff. Style 808246 is a half-fingered version of the glove. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division