NY H86744 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 H86744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Rick Mueller A.H. Carter & Associates 7256 S. 227th Place Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hunting jacket from Cambodia or Taiwan Dear Mr. Mueller: In your letter dated December 18, 2001, on behalf of Summit Resources, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of the finished garment and swatches from various stages of piece goods production were submitted. The garment is being returned as you requested. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The item in question, style 6001W, has a shell made from a brushed warp knit fabric described as “Micro Tricot,” which has a visible coating on the inner surface and a camouflage printed design on the outer surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawcord; slant pockets at the waist; an elasticized tunneled drawcord at the bottom hem; a lining in the sleeves with a light nonwoven batting; and a brushed polyester lining in the body. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, coats and jackets, other than cotton, men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division