PD H86728 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-61: G03 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s one-piece pajama from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Children’s Place. Style #B171000 is made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This footed garment covers the upper and lower parts of the body. It is tight fitting and has long sleeves. The sleeves and neckline are finished with a row of rib knit capping. The soles of the feet have raised letters that serve to provide traction. There is a full front zipper closure that extends from the neckline to slightly above the left ankle. A small self-fabric tab fastens right over left at the top of the neckline. You indicate that this garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 36 months to 4T. The applicable subheading for Style #B171000 will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.6 ad valorem. Style #B171000 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco