NY H86693 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleep pant from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Style 045-0477 (regular) is a woman’s sleep pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a simulated fly front with decorative buttons and short hemmed legs. In your submission, you have indicated that this garment is part of a mix and match marketing strategy. You gave also indicated that this garment is designed, marketed and sold as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 045-0477 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other; of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 045-0477 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division