PD H86679 January 17, 2002 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.49.9060 Mr. Rico Law Import Manager BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Los Angeles, California 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a Girls’ Ramie/Cotton Dress from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style S/33703-C2, is a Girls’ Dress. The upper body of the dress is constructed from 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Multi-stripe Knit Fabric. The lower portion of the dress is constructed from 100% Woven Cotton Denim Fabric. Features of the upper body of the dress include a turtleneck and short sleeves. Features of the bottom portion of the dress include two belt loops at the front of the dress. Centered between the belt loops is a non-functional belt and buckle. The skirt also features two side pockets. You state the dress will be imported in the following Style Numbers and Sizes: Style S/33703-T2 – Toddler Girls’ size range 2T-4T; Style Number S/33703-D2 – Girls’ size range 4-6X; and Style S/33703-C2 – Girls’ size range 7-16. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Ramie/Cotton Dress will be 6104.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of other textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore