NY H86677 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H86677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 196204 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a man-made fabric. The glove features an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. You have indicated that the glove will be available in a different color as style 195204. Style 135203 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather. The backside and fourchettes of the glove are made of a knitted polyester fabric. The glove features an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division