NY H86653 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of Warnaco Inc., New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your samples, style ZD1TM8027 and ZD1TM8028, are two women’s pullovers constructed from 100% cotton 3x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style ZD1TM8027 is a turtleneck pullover with ribbed knit cuffs and bottom. Style ZD1TM8028 is a scoop neck pullover with ribbed knit cuffs and bottom. The applicable subheading for the women’s pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division