NY H86650 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010; 6211.33.0007; 6211.33.0010 Ms. Leanne Walp LFS, Inc. 851 Coho Way Bellingham, WA 98225 RE: The tariff classification of three pairs of men’s coveralls from Iceland or Latvia Dear Ms. Walp: In your letter received in this office January 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Part Number M55920, “Max”, is a man’s pair of coveralls constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined. The coverall is a one-piece garment that has a stand-up collar and a front opening which is secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The coverall features long hemmed sleeves with a snap closure at the wrist area, a side-by-side small pocket and a large pocket on the right chest, a pocket secured by a flap with a snap closure on the left chest and an elasticized waistband. The garment also has two front pockets, two side openings that can be used for easy access into inner garments and two rear pockets all located below the waist, a “bi-swing” back which provides freedom of movement, a long pocket on the rear portion of the left thigh, a self-fabric loop on the rear portion of the right thigh and long legs with a hemmed bottom. The “Max” logo is featured on the left chest pocket, on each snap and on a textile label attached to the right rear pocket. Part number M55150, “Max”, is a man’s one-piece coverall constructed of a shell composed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined. The garment has a stand-up collar and a front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar. An overlapping flap with a one-snap closure at the neck covers the zipper area. The coverall has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure, long hemmed sleeves with a one-snap closure at the wrists, a “bi-swing” back which provides freedom of movement, an elasticized waistband, two front pockets, two side openings that can be used for easy access into inner garments and two rear pockets all located below the waist, a long pocket on the rear portion of the right thigh and long legs with a hemmed bottom. The “Max” logo is featured on the left chest pocket and on each snap. Part Number M53280, “Kraft”, is a man’s one-piece coverall constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The coverall has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the chin area. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The coverall has a left chest pocket secured by a flap with a snap closure and features the “Kraft” logo on the flap and a reflective strip overlay. The garment has a triple entry right chest pocket that features a side-by-side small pocket and a larger double entry pocket. A flap with a hook and loop fastener secures the double entry pocket. The coverall also has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, an overlay reflective strip surrounding the lower portion of each sleeve, a overlay reflective strip along the rear yoke, an elasticized waistband, two front pockets and a right rear pocket with a flap secured by a snap closure located below the waist, a long pocket on the rear portion of the right thigh, a side-seam double pull zipper opening that extends along the length of each leg, a overlay reflective strip surrounding the lower portion of each leg, a tab with two snaps on the lower portion of each leg and an elasticized ankle cuff. The logo “N.99” is featured on each snap and on a textile label attached to the right rear pocket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for part number M55920 will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number M55150 will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’ or boys’: of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number M53280 will be 6211.33.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other, insulated for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Part number M55920 falls within textile category designation 359. Part numbers M55150 and M53280 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Iceland and Latvia are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division