NY H86648 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated January 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9287(01-S-346) is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring neckline that fastens at the back of the neck, a partial side zipper opening and an elasticized top back edge. The bottom is embellished with embroidery front and back. The garment provides no coverage of the upper back and shoulders. The applicable subheading for style 9287(01-S-346) will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9287(01-S-346) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division