NY H86641 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 4th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as style number PP231563, “Cat Tote Bag”. It measures approximately 13” wide by 13” high with 3” deep gussets. It is constructed with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (“PVC”); the rear panel is embossed to simulate reptile grain leather, while the front and gussetts have heat transferred scenes depicting a garden with two kittens. The bag incorporates a textile lined, non-compartmentalized interior featuring a zippered pocket on the rear wall and, on the opposite wall, an organizer panel with 6 credit card/ID slots [one of which incorporates a clear PVC window], as well as a cell phone/eyeglass pocket. It also features a magnetic snap closure on a single, center tab, two approximately 22” long straps for carrying by hand or over the shoulder and 4 metal studs, or “feet” on the exterior of the base panel. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division