NY H86633 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H86633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Spice Beaded Gift Set” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, “Spice Beaded Gift Set” PP238735, consists of a triple strand necklace measuring approximately 32” long, and predominantly of plastic beads. The beads are designed and colored to simulate clear amber and carnelian (chalcedony) and strung onto approximately 1 mm diameter thick strands of nylon. The necklace incorporates eight wooden beads as well as twelve gold tone plastic beads and a gold tone non-ferrous metal hook and link system as a means of securing the necklace. The necklace will be imported packaged for retail sale with a pair of post earrings that incorporate matching oval “carnelian stones” of plastic, measuring approximately 13 mm long by 11 mm wide. The essential character of the necklace and the earrings is derived from the plastic beads. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Spice Beaded Gift Set” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division