NY H86604 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked skirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated December 22, 2001, on behalf of Azteca Production International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted. The item in question, style SZ90369, is approximately 20-1/2 inches in length and has a three-button closure, belt loops and front pockets reinforced with rivets. The skirt is constructed of a 97% cotton/3% spandex denim fabric with a rayon flock applied to the outer surface. The flock, which is in a contrasting color, does not totally cover the denim, which creates a simulation of iridescence. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This flocked skirt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division