NY H86599 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H86599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Ms. Elaine M. Simpson Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1911 Associates Lane, Suite E Charlotte, NC 28217-2869 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Simpson: In your letter dated December 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kennebunk Weavers, Inc. Div. Of Perfect Fit. The submitted sample is a multi-purpose throw. This woven throw is made from 75 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon chenille fabric. Two sides are hemmed. The other two have a 6 inch knotted fringe. The throw measures approximately 42 x 54 inches. The submitted throw has multiple uses such as a decorative accent to a room and as a loose cover for furniture. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division