NY H86593 January 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. David M. Murphy C/o Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: File H86131 submitted by Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation Dear Mr. Murphy: We regret the typographical errors in our response to your tariff classification ruling request dated December 7th, 2001 (H86131). The text that follows reflects the correct classification information for your necklace folder from China. The submitted sample is identified as Style No. 63015-856. The item is a jewelry folder made up of imitation lambskin. The outer surface is of polyurethane plastics. The folder is tri-fold and is satin lined. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the folder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, other, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The calendar year 2002 duty rate will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division