NY H86571 January 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 5850 and 5853 are men’s pullover garments constructed from heavy weight, interlock knit fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The interlock fabric has an outer surface of 100 percent polyester and an inner surface of 100 percent cotton. The aggregate fiber content is 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton by weight. Styles 5850 and 5853 feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, 2XL and 3XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 5850 and 5853 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 5850 and 5853 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division