NY H86552 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H86552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven blouses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style # 221T5430 consists of a women’s woven blouse with an attached sleeveless blouse. Both garments are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The outer blouse extends to the vicinity of the hips and features short sleeves, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The sleeveless blouse is shorter and features a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is approximately 3 inches in width at the shoulder seams. The two garments are tacked together at the shoulder seam and are easily detachable without damage to either garment. As such, the garments are separately classifiable The applicable subheading for each garment of style # 221T5430 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven blouses of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Each garment of style # 221T5430 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division