NY H86542 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative stuffed tiger head and paws from China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a five-piece decorative stuffed tiger set used to decorate a computer monitor. It consists of one head which resembles a tiger and four paws. There is no torso. The head and paws are made of pile textile fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Each piece has adhesive backing tape, which can be peeled off to adhere to a surface. The applicable subheading for the decorative stuffed tiger set will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division