NY H86512 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Teresa Byrd Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of steel stampings from Canada. Dear Ms. Byrd: In your letter dated October 9, 2001, on behalf of TransTechnology Canada Corp., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are a number of clips and straps, made of steel. They are used in the automotive, appliance and machine trades to replace ordinary fasteners. The specific use of each item, if any, is not mentioned in your letter. D98699-064M is a clip. D98968-075M, D98947-075M, D98962-075M, D98930-075M, D98948-075M are retaining straps. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division