PD H86479 January 15, 2002 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of Toddler Girls’ 50%Polyester/50%Cotton Fleece Knit Pullover From Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style I804, is a Toddler Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pullover. This garment features a scallop-ribbed neckline; long sleeves with ribbed sleeve cuffs; a relaxed hemmed bottom; and a small ribbon bow beneath the front neckline. You state the pullover will be imported in Toddler Girls’ Size Range 2T - 5T. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.4%. Garments, which are claimed to be constructed from a 50/50 blend of fibers, may be subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the United States Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. A slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the stated classification and duty of the garment. The Toddler Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Fleece Knit Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore