PD H86477 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61: G03 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from the Dominican Republic, Honduras, or Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style K475 is made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 50% polyester and 50% cotton. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a fabrication are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U. S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. A slight variation from the above stated fiber content will affect the classification and textile category designation of the subject garment. This garment is a long sleeve jacket with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. The jacket has a permanently attached hood, rib knit cuffs at the wrists, an elasticized waist, two patch pockets located below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The interior surface is napped. The specification sheets, submitted in the ruling request, indicate that this style will be imported in girls’ sizes XS, S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for this jacket will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, jackets from the Dominican Republic, Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. Although you originally requested the return of your sample, in a subsequent telephone National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner as part of his permanent collection of reference samples may retain conversation you agreed that Style K475. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco