NY H86469 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico, Honduras and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style J830, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless, has a round neckline, a hemmed bottom, and a floral heat transfer on the chest. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota. Mexico and the Dominican Republic require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division