NY H86462 January 4, 2002 CLA-68:RR:NC:2 226 H86462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, on behalf of your client, Gund, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted article, described as “Comfy Critters”, is a three and one-half inch whimsical animal figurine holding a bell that is inscribed with an inspirational message. You indicated in your letter that the figurine will be imported in various styles. Each figurine will be imported packed in a protective textile drawstring bag and a retail box. You indicated in a telephone conversation that each figurine is composed of crushed marble agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division