NY H86461 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 18, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Crochet Handbag”- PP231567. The item is a tapered handbag measuring approximately 12 ½”(W) x 12”(H) with 3” gussets at its deepest point. The exterior surface is covered with a crocheted yarn consisting of 58% cotton and 42% man-made fiber with PVC trim. The bag is in chief weight of the cotton fabric. The bag features a fully lined interior compartment, incorporating a side wall zippered pocket, as well as two open pockets and a larger pocket with a hook and loop flap closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP231567 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division