NY H86439 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 6600 N. Baltimore Portland, OR 97203 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated August 16, 2001, received on December 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style AL7699 is a woman’s shirt constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent wool, 16.9 percent acrylic, 16.2 percent rayon, 7.5 percent nylon and 4 percent other fibers. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a center back vent. The front opening is trimmed with contrasting colored satin. The applicable subheading for style AL7699 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. Style AL7699 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to the requirement of a visa and not to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division