NY H86438 December 27, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H86438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from India Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 14,2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The submitted sample, style 75F 201186, is a women’s shirt made from 52% rayon, 26% cotton and 22% linen woven fabric. The shirt extends from the shoulders to the hips and has a hemmed bottom that curves at the front opening. The garment features a pointed collar, two chest pockets with flaps, long sleeves with button cuffs, front and rear yokes, princess seams and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 75F 201186 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven shirts and blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 75F 201186 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division