NY H86436 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Kathy Wilkins Director Business Development Foreign Trade Zone Operating Company of Texas 4841 W. Royal Lane Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilkins: In your letter dated December 11th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fossil Partners. A sample of Style RL7790 shoulder bag has been submitted. It is made up of 100% cotton fiber textile materials and imitation leather trim. The fabric is not of a pile or tufted construction. The bag has a single shoulder strap of imitation leather and a full width zipper closure. The interior is lined and has a small zippered wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 11” x 12” x 4”. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags , whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division