NY H86434 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Kathy Wilkins Director Business Development Foreign Trade Zone Operating Company of Texas 4841 W. Royal Lane Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilkins: In your letter dated December 11th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fossil Partners. The sample submitted is identified as Style RL7892, a double handle shoulder bag. It is made up of 100% man-made fiber textile materials. The top is secured by a center snap closure. The interior is divided into three sections by a zippered pouch. The interior is lined and has a zippered wall pocket. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Style RL7892 double handle shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division