NY H86410 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 H86410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4540 Mr. Robert Chicoine Anthony-Domtar Inc. 1195 Peoples Road Sault Ste-Marie, Ontario, Canada P6C 3B5 RE: The tariff classification of “Powerjoist” beams from Canada Dear Mr. Chicoine: In your letter dated December 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on an engineered wood product manufactured by Anthony-Domtar Inc. The product is an assembled I-joist beam called a “Powerjoist”. A 12” long sample of a “Powerjoist” was submitted. The sample is a beam in the shape of an “I” measuring approximately 2-1/2” thick at the ends, 3/8” thick in the middle, 11-3/4” wide and 12” long. The ends of the joist consist of 2”x3” pieces of solid lumber. The middle of the joist consists of a 3/8” thick by 9” wide oriented strand board. The lumber ends have ½” deep grooves into which the oriented strand board is inserted and permanently glued. “Powerjoist” beams will be imported in widths of 9-1/2” to 24” and in lengths of 12’ to 64’. They will be used in the construction of buildings to support floors and ceilings. The applicable subheading for the “Powerjoist” beams will be 4418.90.4540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood; other; other fabricated structural wood members. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division