NY H86288 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H86288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover from the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style D437 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style D437 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom that is not snug fitting. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style D437. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style D437 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The general rate of duty is 32.4 percent ad valorem. Style D437 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division