NY H86283 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Quiz Kid” from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Quiz Kid”, identified as item # PP236146, is a bilingual battery operated device that incorporates interchangeable picture cards and an interactive “talking” board. It consists of a molded plastic housing containing a switch, a speaker, and several buttons. There are also a series of double-sided cards that are intended for letter and number recognition. These cards contain a series of answer dots and are designed to fit into a recessed base compartment that incorporates sensors. Depressing the dot corresponding to the correct answer results in the words “you are right” coming from the speaker, and “try again” when the incorrect answer is selected. The applicable subheading for the “Quiz Kid” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division