NY H86256 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H86256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8477.59.8000 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Inc. 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of the Objet Quadra machine from Israel Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated December 4, 2001 on behalf of Objet Geometrics Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature submitted with your request refers to the Objet Quadra as a three dimensional inkjet printer. It is intended to be connected to a computer workstation to allow designers and engineers to create a plastic model of an object designed by means of a CAD program. The unit is basically composed of an X-Y head which incorporates 1536 ink-jet nozzles and two UV lamps, and a table (referred to as a build tray). As the head moves over the build tray the ink-jet nozzles selectively deposit a layer of a proprietary plastic polymer resin onto the tray, and the layer is solidified by exposure to the ultraviolet lamps. The build tray is indexed lower, and the next layer is then deposited and cured in the same manner. This process is repeated until a solid, three dimensional model of the design is formed. If necessary, the head can be shifted to the right or left before applying a particular layer to ensure the entire surface area is covered. While the submitted literature describes the Quadra machine as a 3D ink-jet printer, it does not print as that term is commonly or commercially understood. Rather, its purpose is to produce an accurate three dimensional plastic representation of a design depicted in two dimensions on a computer monitor. The applicable subheading for the Objet Quadra machine described above will be 8477.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machinery for molding or otherwise forming: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8477.59.8000, HTS, which are products of Israel are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division