NY H86246 December 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.22.8050; 4202.12.8070 Ms. Maureen T. Behan Kawayan 34 Fairhill Road Clifton, NJ 07013 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags, clutch bag and a cosmetic purse from Philippines Dear Ms. Behan: In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags, clutch bag and a cosmetic purse. You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as follows: 1) Style #KLBT-Large Beach Tote. 2) Style #KMBT-Medium Beach Tote 3) Style #KST-Small Tote. 4) Style # KCL-Clutch (snap closure and fringe). 5) Style #KCO-Cosmetic Bag (zipper closure). Each of the above mentioned items are constructed of an exterior surface of polypropylene yarn with and apparent width of less than 5mm. Their size ranges from approximately 7”(W) x 6 ½”(H) to 19 ½”(W) x 16 “(H). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles KLBT, KMBT and KST, the tote bags, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KCL, the clutch bag, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KCO, the cosmetic purse, will be 4202.12.8070, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 and 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division