NY H86240 January 4, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:359 H86240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6102.10.0000 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket and coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style M53E46208 is a tailored suit-type jacket that has three or more panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping. Style M53F10135 is a brushed double-breasted coat made from knitted boiled wool fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The coat features a notched-lapel collar; long, turn back sleeves; a full front opening with 5 functional buttons and 4 non-functional buttons; 2 front flap pockets below the waist; and princess seams on the front and rear panels. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the coat are finished with ribbed capping. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style M53E46208 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style M53F10135 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg +17.1% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket and the coat fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division