NY H86218 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080; 6110.11.0030; 6102.10.0000 Mr. David Cox Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated December 11, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style 45100 is a reversible cardigan. One side is made from a brushed fabric, while the reverse side is made from jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of each side of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 pockets on each side of the garment. Style 45121 is a brushed wool sweater that features a pointed collar; long sleeves with turn-up cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front slant inset pockets below the waist. The collar and the sleeve cuffs are made with a decorative pattern. The placket, the pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 45107 is a sweater that features a pointed collar; long sleeves with turn-up cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front inset slant pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits. The collar, the sleeve cuffs, the placket, the pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with a brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 45122 is a long coat made from brushed wool fabric. The coat features a detachable faux fur collar via 9 loop buttons; a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves with turn-up cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric tie belt. The notched collar, the sleeves, the placket, the pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitches. Style 45125 is a sweater made from brushed wool fabric. The outer surface of the sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front inset vertical pockets. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 45100 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles 45121, 45107 and 45125 will be 6110.11.0030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 45122 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. Style 45100, the cardigan, falls within textile category designation 438. Styles 45121, 45107 and 45125, the sweaters, fall in category 446. Style 45122, the coat, falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division