NY H86217 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s coats from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of women’s coats that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style M53E30145 is a 100% boiled wool coat that extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The coat features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, the sleeves, the pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style number M53G10165 is a 100% wool coat that is constructed from doubleknit fabric and extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The coat features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, the placket, and the pockets are finished with knit capping. Style number M53G50115 is a 100% wool, brushed, double-breasted coat that is constructed from doubleknit fabric and extends from the shoulders to the ankles. The coat features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, the sleeves, the placket, the pockets, and the bottom of the coat are finished with knit stitching. Your samples are being returned . The applicable subheading for the three coats will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The three coats fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division