NY H86208 January 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s panty from El Salvador, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic and Jamaica. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style CW41 is a women’s panty brief constructed of a knitted cotton fabric. The panty features an elasticized waistband, a lined crotch panel and fabric covered elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style CW41 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style CW41 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jamaica are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division