NY H86206 January 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s panty brief from Costa Rica. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style FN40 is a women’s panty brief constructed of a knitted cotton fabric. The brief features an elasticized waistband and fabric covered elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style FN40 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division